2017 Winners

Thank you to all the participants, parents and teachers who made the 2017 Academic Rodeo a huge success. Congratulations to the following winners!
 

2nd – 3rd Grade Spelling:
Class Champion – Ryan Vazquez: Immaculate Conception School
Reserve Class Champion – Heaven Lee Kelly: Academy for Academic Excellence 
3rd Place – Arora Cantu -Academy for Academic Excellence
Tied for 4th Place –
Gabriella Margo: Immaculate Conception School
Sebastian Mendez:Immaculate Conception School
Alessandro Salinas: FJ Scott Elementary
Tied for 7th Place:
Diego Garza: FJ Scott Elementary
Camila Mendez – Immaculate Conception School

 

2nd – 3rd Grade Math:
Class Champion – Isabella Elizondo – FJ Scott Elementary
Reserve Class Champion – Dante R. Hinojosa – Academy for Academic Excellence
3rd Place – Danahi Hinojosa – Academy for Academic Excellence
4th Place – Ashely Ramirez – FJ Scott Elementary
5th Place – Ryan Vazquez – Immaculate Conception School
6th Place – Luis Alberto Lopez Cantu – FJ Scott Elementary
7th Place – Galia Ramirez – FJ Scott Elementary

 

2nd – 3rd Grade Essay:
Class Champion – Heaven Lee Kelly – Academy for Academic Excellence
Reserve Class Champion – Eliud Leija – Veterans Memorial Elementary
3rd Place – Ryan Vazquez – Immaculate Conception School
4th Place – Arora Cantu – Academy for Academic Excellence
5th Place – Sohpia Nichole Martinez – FJ Scott Elementary
6th Place – Amberly Narvaez – FJ Scott Elementary
7th Place – Regina Garcia – FJ Scott Elementary

 

4th – 5th Grade Spelling:
Class Champion – Laurel Adeline Cantu – Academy for Academic Excellence
Reserve Class Champion – Audrey Ruiz – Roque Guerra, Jr. Elementary
3rd Place – Kaitlyn Gavino – Immaculate Conception School
4th Place – Matheo A. Botello – FJ Scott Elementary
5th Place – Arnoldo Garza – FJ Scott Elementary
6th Place – Leo Canales – FJ Scott Elementary
7th Place – Joshua Cruz – FJ Scott Elementary

 

4th – 5th Math:
Class Champion – Azrael Reyna – Academy for Academic Excellence Elementary
Reserve Class Champion – Ava Anise Cortinas – Academy for Academic Excellence
3rd Place – Luis Carlos Garcia – FJ Scott Elementary
4th Place – Damian Cantu – FJ Scott Elementary
Tied for 5th Place –
Eduardo Botello – FJ Scott Elementary
Matheo Botello – FJ Scott Elementary
Tied for 7th Place
Arnaldo Zarate, Jr. – Academy for Academic Excellence
Deyla Hinojosa – Academy for Academic Excellence

 

4th – 5th Grade Essay:
Class Champion – Laurel Adeline Cantu – Academy for Academic Excellence
Reserve Class Champion – Leo Canales – FJ Scott Elementary
3rd Place – Deyla Hinojosa -Academy for Academic Excellence
4th Place – Calista Moreno – Veterans Memorial Elementary
5th Place – Aleinad Barrera – Veterans Memorial Elementary
6th Place – Rosio Barrera – FJ Scott Elementary
7th Place – Avian Hinojosa – FJ Scott Elementary